Skip to content
Advertisements

Electric Picnic 2016 | Stage times

EP2016
EP2016

Electric Picnic 2016 is just over the horizon and with only days to go the stage times have been announced.

Electric Picnic 2016 will take place in Stradbally, County Laois from Friday, September 2nd to Sunday, September 4th. The festival itself is SOLD-OUT.

See below for the full timetable and running order on the main stage, Body & Soul, Other Voices and Rankin Woods stages. For more information visit electricpicnic.ie.

Electric Picnic 2016 Stage Times:

MAIN STAGE
FRIDAY
22.30-00.00 The Chemical Brothers
21.00-22.00 The 1975
19.30-20.30 Nas
18.15-19.00 ABC
17.00-17.45 Ryan Sheridan

SATURDAY
00.05-01.45 LCD Soundsystem
22.00-23.15 Noel Gallagher
20.30-21.30 Bell X1
19.00-20.00 Catfish & The Bottlemen
17.30-18.30 Gavin James
16.00-17.00 The Lightning Seeds
14.45-15.30 Hermitage Green
13.00-14.00 Trinity Orchestra

SUNDAY
22.45-00.00 Lana Del Rey
20.45-22.00 New Order
19.00-20.00 Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
17.30-18.30 James Bay
16.00-17.00 Local Natives
14.30-15.30 Toots & The Maytals
13.00-14.00 Dublin Gospel Choir

BODY AND SOUL MAIN STAGE

FRIDAY
02.45-03.30 Whilk & Misky
01.30-02.15 MOTHXR
00.00-01.00 FlexFab
22.30-23.30 The Altered Hours
21.15-22.00 TooFools
20.00-20.45 Talos
19.00-19.30 Myles Manley
18.00-18.30 Ollie Bell
17.00-17.30 Search Party Animal

SATURDAY
03.00-03.45 Plutonic Dust
01.45-02.30 Ninos Du Brasil
00.30-01.15 Girls Names
23.15 – 00.00 DBFC
22.00-22.45 Blaenavon
20.45-21.30 Ocho
19.30-20.15 Mario Batkovic
18.15-19.00 Áine Cahill
17.00-17.45 John Connolly Inc
16.00-16.30 Æ Mak
15.00-15.30 Hilary Woods
14.00-14.30 Elephant
13.00-13.30 Phil Cosby
12.00-12.30 Ailbhe Reddy

SUNDAY
02.45-03.45 Overhead the Albatross
01.30-02.15 Prince Rama
00.00-01.00 Ezra Furman
22.30-23.15 This Is The Kit
21.30-22.00 The Dead Heavys
20.15-21.00 Eleanor Friedberger
19.15-19.45 White Mice
18.00-18.45 Slow Place Like Home
17.00-17.30 Elm
16.00-16.30 Niamh Regan
14.45-15.45 Sing Along Social: Girl Power
13.40-14.15 Frankenstein Bolts
12.45-13.15 Pine The Pilcrow
11.45-12.15 Hvmmingbyrd

RANKIN’S WOOD

FRIDAY
20:00 – 21:00 DJ set from Mo-K
21:00 -22:00 Jenny Green and the RTE Concert Orchestra playing the Best of 90s Dance Classics
22:00 – 23:00 DJ set from Dave Treacy

SATURDAY
22.00-00.00 John Talabot
21.00-22.00 DJ EZ
19.45-20.30 Joey Badass
18.15-19.15 Glass Animals
17.00-17.45 Rejjie Snow
15.45-16.30 Girls Names
14.45-15.15 Brian Deady
13.30-14.00 Eve Belle

SUNDAY
23.00-00.00 District 8 DJ‘s
21.15-22.45 Adam Beyer
19.45-20.45 Animal Collective
18.30-19.15 Savages
17.00-18.00 Gorgon City
15.45-16.30 Picture This
14.30-15.15 Sample Answer

OTHER VOICES

FRIDAY
23:00-00.00 Rusangano Family
22:10-22.40 Word Up Collective
21:05-21.45 Saint Sister
20:00-20.40 Heathers
19:00-19.40 Holly Macve
18:05-18.35 My Sweet Beloved
17:00-17.40 Skipper’s Alley
16:00-16.40 Booka Brass

SATURDAY
23:15-00.15 Special Guest
21:45-22.45 Le Galaxie
20:15-21.15 Karl Blau
19:15-19.45 Fangclub
18:00-18.45 Special Guest
17:00-17.30 Sample Answer
16:15-16.45 Stephen James Smith
15:00-15.45 Dr. Dog

SUNDAY
21:40-22.40 Lynched
20:30-21.10 Margaret Glaspy
19:20-20.00 Jalen N’Gonda
18:10-18.50 Julia Jacklin
17:00-17.40 Basia Bulat
16:00-16.30 Special Guest
15:00-15.30 Loah

EARTHSHIP STAGE

FRIDAY
02.30-4.00 Barry Redsetta
01.30-02.15 R.S.A.G
23.45-01.00 Shane Mannion
22.20-23.45 Alice Club Night
21.25-22.00 The Clandestinos
20.20-21.00 Ye Vagabonds
19.30-20.00 5th Element & DoubleScreen
18.30-19.00 Mythill Grimm
17.30-18.00 New Pope

SATURDAY
03.00-04.00 Automatic Tasty
01.40-02.40 Toby Kaar
23.50-01.20 Donal Dineen
22.50-23.35 Patrick Kelleher
21.45-22.30 Sack
20.45-21.15 The Amazing Few
19.30-20.15 Road Wives
18.15-19.00 ROCSTRONG
17.00-17.45 Vernon Jane
15.45-16.30 Alright You Restless
14.30-15.15 The Louisiana 6
13.20-14.00 Flecks
12.00-13.00 Mutefish

SUNDAY
00.00-04.00 Mother DJs
22.30-00.00 Neil Flynn
21.25-22.10 Adultrock
20.25-21.05 Myles Manley
19.15-19.55 Malojian
16.15-18.45 Telephones
15.20-16.00 Hilary Woods
14.10-14.50 Black Wing Bird
13.00-13.40 Sion Hill
12.00-12.30 Sonnets & Sisters

THE BANDSTAND (BODY & SOUL)

FRIDAY
02.00-03.00 PolyGlove
01.00-01.40 Apollonia
00.00-00.40 El Grey
23.00-23.40Contour
22.00-22.40 Kojaque
21.00-21.40 Colorama
20.00-20.40 Al-Jive Mestizo
19.00-19.40 Clara Tracey
18.00-18.40 Hoodman Blind

SATURDAY
02.00-03.00 Contour
01.00-01.40 We Eat Electric Light
00.00-00.40 Cantina Bop
22.00-22.40 Zaska
21.00-21.40 Daft as Punk
20.00-20.40 Apollonia
19.00-19.40 Johnny Rayge
18.00-18.40 Pine the Pilcrow
17.00-17.40 Kiruu
16.00-16.40 The Ocelots
15.00-15.40 Clara Tracey
14.00-14.40 Hoodman Blind

SUNDAY
01.00-02.00 El Grey
00.00-00.40 Colorama
23.00-23.40 My House Presents Prince
22.00-22.40 We Eat Electric Light
21.00-21.40 Cantina Bop
20.00-20.40 Cult Called Man
19.00-19.40 Publicity Machine
17.00-18.40 Special Guests: My House DJs
16.00-16.40 The Ocelots
15.00-15.40 Kiruu
14.00-14.40 Clara Tracey

PEACE PAGODA (BODY & SOUL)

FRIDAY
02.00-04.00 Elrap & Zukat
00.30-02.00 Paper Trail Records
23.00-00.30 Optical Flow
21.30-23.00 Emmet HomeBeat

SATURDAY
02.00-04.00 No Place Like Drone
00.30-02.00 Sias
23.30-00.30 Quaker Meeting
22.30-23.30 Somadrone
21.30-22.30 The Dead Sex
16.15-17.15 The Trailblazery’s Census of the Heart: What Does It Mean to Be Alive in Ireland in 2016
15.00-16.00 The Ecstasy of Life: John Cantwell & Karen Ward (Sli an Chroi)
12.00-13.30 Yoga with Art McHeart

SUNDAY
02.00-04.00 Frankie Grimes
01.00-02.00 CLU
23.00-00.30 Papa Lou
21.30-23.00 A Gorilla
15.00-16.00 Rainbow Breathwork: A Journey Through All The Chakras – Meredith Sloane
14.00-15.00 John G Coaching – Mind Calm Meditation
13.30-14.00 Q&A with Anna Cosgrave
12.00-13.00 Om Body – Gillian McIlroy & Fiona Loughran

ELECTRIC ARENA

FRIDAY
22.45-00.00 Super Furry Animals
21.00-11.15 Todd Terje
19.30-20.30 Broken Social Scene

SATURDAY
00.15-01.15 Years & Years
22.30-23.45 The Shins
21.00-22.00 The Avett Brothers
19.30-20.30 Jack Garrett
18.15-19.00 Walking On Cars
16.45-17.30 Lindsey Stirling
15.15-16.00 Wyvern Lingo
13.45-14.30 Neon Wolf

SUNDAY
23.00-00.00 Skepta
21.15-22.15 Bat For Lashes
19.45-20.45 Wolf Alice
18.15-19.15 Wild Beasts
16.45-17.45 Editors
15.30-16.15 Aurora
14.00-14.45 CC Brez

COSBY TENT

SATURDAY
23.00-00.00 King Kong Company
21.30-22.15 Daithi
20.00-20.45 Kevin Morby
18.45-19.30 Otherkin
17.15-18.00 Whitney
15.45-16.30 Mothers
14.15-15.00 Pleasure Beach
13.15-13.45 Tanjier

SUNDAY
22.45-23.45 Phosphorescent
21.30-22.15 Oh Wonder
20.15-21.00 Ezra Furman
19.00-19.45 Kano
17.45-18.30 Blossoms
16.30-17.15 Frankie Cosmos
15.15-16.00 Meilyr Jones
14.15-14.45 Wild // Youth

LITTLE BIG TENT

SATURDAY
01.30-03.00 Daniel Avery
00.00-01.20 New Jackson
22.45-23.30 Jessy Lanza
21.30-22.15 Mura Masa
20.15-21.00 Little Simz
19.00-19.45 Rusangano Family
17.45-18.30 Lemaitre
16.30-17.15 Hare Squead
15.25-16.00 BarQ
14.30-15.00 Fangclub
13.30-14.00 Aine Cahill

SUNDAY
23.00-00.00 Pantha du Prince
21.30-22.30 Mount Kimbie
20.30-21.30 Shit Robot
19.15-20.00 Nao
18.00-18.45 Pumarosa
16.45-17.30 Saint Sister
15.30-16.15 Talos
14.30-15.00 Tim Chadwick

MY LOVELY RANCH

FRIDAY
5pm Brendan McGlynn
6pm Paddy Hanna
7pm Strange Attractor
8pm Thumper
9pm Pete Pamph

SATURDAY
4pm Old Hanna
5pm Joey Gavin
6pm No Monster Club
7pm Lelia Jane
8pm Red Empire
9pm DJ

SUNDAY
12 – 5pm – Inglot Make Up Ireland Make Up (€15)
2pm – 6pm Father Ted Experience
6pm Elvis
7pm Pete Pamph
8pm Paddy Dennehy
9pm Secret Guest
10pm TBC (Special Guest)

EARTH SPIRIT STAGE

FRIDAY
16.30-17.30. Yoga and Meditation Earth Spirit Arts Collective
17.30-18.00 Elva Elfy Carroll
18.00-18.30 Pine The Pilcrow
18.30-19.00 RSVP (Red Sandstone Varied Productions) Playtime-Readings of ten minute plays
19.00-19.30 Eoin Keely
19.30-20.00 Laura Ryder
20.00-20.30 Ciarán Callan
20.30-21.00 The BedBuggz
21.00-21.30 Carina Fitzpatrick- Free the Nipple Ireland
21.30-22.00 Trinity Rose Howick

SATURDAY 
12.00-13.00 Earth Spirit Arts Collective-Mad Hatters hat making workshop.
13.00-13.30 Moonlookson
13.30-14.00 The Gathering-RSVP-The Poets Corner with Cormac Lally
14.00-14.30 Ana Gog
14.30-15.00 QUIETDUST
15.00-15.30 Robert Maguire
15.30-16.00 Ellen and Carla
16.00-16.30 Natasha Helen Crudden- Writer
16.30-17.00 Jeremiah Day Music
17.00-17.30 Lady Fi
17.30-18.00 Josey Wales
18.00-18.30 The Optimists
19.00-19.30 Good Time Villains GTV
19.30-20.00 Venus CuMara-poet, musician, and storyteller
20.00-21.00 Keith Edward- Comedy hour
00.00-03.00 Earth Spirit Arts Collective OPEN MIC / The Circle Sessions PERFORMERS GREEN ROOM Midnight til 3am

SUNDAY 
12.00-13.00 Earth Spirit Arts Collective-Mad Hatters hat making workshop
13.00-13.30 Yvonne Coughlan and friends
13.30-14.00 RSVP (Red Sandstone Varied Productions) FAST-Musical theatre
14.00-14.30 Kiruu
14.30-15.00 Sarah Buckley – Music
15.00-15.30 DoubleScreen
15.30-16.00 Davina Brady Music
16.00-16.30 Mark Campbell
16.30-17.00 Philip Lynch -Salmon Poetry
17.00-17.30 Davie Furey Music
17.30-18.00 Clara Rose Thornton
18.00-18.30 Temper-Mental MissElayneous
18.30-19.00 Eoin Martin Music
19.00-19.30 Trinity Rose Howick

OXJAM

Electric Picnic 2016 Oxjam

GLOBAL GREEN

14207669_1110514282317682_8580799851642160167_o

CASA DI BACARADI

NATASHA’S LIVING FOOD EMPORIUM:

Electric Picnic 2016 Festival Map:

14124252_10154484888819168_3511393634712115581_o

 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Electric Picnic 2016 | Stage times Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: