Skip to content
Advertisements

Electric Picnic 2018 | Salty Dog, Electric Arena & more stage times added

EP 2018
EP 2018

With only days to go til Electric Picnic 2018 the stage times for the Salty Dog, Electric Arena & more have been announced.

Electric Picnic 2018 Stage Times

ELECTRIC ARENA

Friday
11pm-midnight – Adam Beyer
9.45-10.30pm – Versatile
8.30-9.15pm – King Kong Company
7.15-8pm – Delorentos
6-6.45pm – Hermitage Green

Saturday
12.15-1.45am – The Coronas
10.30-11.45pm – Ben Howard
8.45-9.45pm – Jungle
7.15-8.15pm – Wolf Alice
5.45-6.45pm – Friendly Fires
4.30-5.15pm – Sigrid
3.15-4pm – Hamsandwich
2-2.30pm – RuthAnne

Sunday
10.45pm-midnight – The Kooks
9-10.15pm – St Vincent
7.30-8.30pm – Cigarettes after Sex
6-7pm – Benjamin Clementine
4.30-5.30pm – Jessie Ware
3.15-4pm – Wyvern Lingo
2.15-2.45pm – Ryan McMullan
1-1.30pm State Lights

LITTLE BIG TENT

Saturday
1.30-3am – Mall Grab
midnight-12.45am – Kojaque
10.30-11.30pm – Alexis Taylor
9.15-10pm – Sevdaliza
7.45-8.30pm – Kojo Funds
6.30-7.15pm – Scarxlrd
5.30-6pm – Love Zombies
4.15-5pm – Æ Mak
3.15-3.45pm – Xo Mo

Sunday
10.45-midnight – Peggy Gou
9.30-10.45pm – Krystal Klear
8.30-9.15pm – Mango x Mathman
7.30-8.10pm – Yxng Bane
6.15-7pm – Raye
5-5.45pm – Cloves
3.45-4.30pm – The Orielles
2.45-3.15pm – Tebi Rex
1.45-2.15pm – Pale Rivers

COMEDY TENT

Saturday
8.15-9pm – Russell Howard
7.40-8.10pm – Jason Byrne
7.05-7.35pm – Milton Jones
6.35-7pm – Jarlath Regan
6.05-6.30pm – Spencer Jones
5.35-6pm – Chris Kent
5.05-5.30pm – Eric Lalor
4.40-5pm – Joanne McNally
4.10-4.35pm – Fred Cooke
3.50-4.05pm – Julie J
3.25-3.45pm – Kevin McGahern
3.05-3.20pm – Dalia Malek
2.45-3pm – Sean Finnerty
2.20-2.40pm – Andrea Farrell
2.05-2.15pm – Breda Larkin
1.40-2pm – Gearoid Farelly
1.20-1.40pm – MC Karl Spain

Sunday
8.15-9pm – David O’Doherty
7.45-8.10pm – David McSavage
7.20-7.40pm – Danny O’Brien
6.50-7.15pm – Alison Spittle
6.15-6.45pm – Abandoman
5.50-6.10pm – Joe Rooney
5.20-5.45pm – Damian Clarke
4.55-5.15pm – Eleanor Tiernan
4.30-4.50pm – Frank Sanazi
4.05-4.25pm – Kevin Gildea
3.45-4pm – Rory O’Hanlon
3.20-3.40pm – Steve Bennett
3-3.15pm – Demitri Bakanov
2.35-2.55pm – John Colleary
2.10-2.30pm – Abigoliath Schuman
1.40-2.05pm – Paul Currie
1.30-1.40pm – MC Karl Spain

SALTY DOG

Thursday
10.30pm-midnight – Mo Kelly
9.40-10.30pm – Montauk Hotel
8.30-9.15pm – Ska Tuesques

Friday
2.45-3.55am – The White Album by The Salty Dog No Stars
1.30-2.25am – Otherkin
12.15-1am – Surprise performance
11-11.50pm – The Jobseekerz
9.40-10.35pm – Five Grand Stereo
8.25-9.15pm – Track Dogs
7.05-8pm – Interskalactic
5.45-6.40pm – The Pale
4.20-5.20pm – Mutefish
2.45-4pm – Roadhouse Doors
1.30-2.30pm – The Wednesday Gang

Saturday
2.50-4am – Surprise performance
1.30-2.20am – Galway Street Club
11.10pm-midnight – Blizzards
10-10.50pm – Square Pigs
8.30-9.45pm – These Charming Men
7.20-8.10pm – Surprise performance
6.15-7pm – Katie Laffan
5.05-6pm – Keywest
4.05-4.50pm – Bionic Rats
2.45-3.35pm – The Unelectables
1.30-2.25pm – State Lights
12.10-1pm – Skatuesques

Sunday
2.20-3.30am – Pogueology
1.05-1.55am – The Eskies
11.50pm-12.45am – Cathy Davey
10.40-11.30pm – Dr Schwamp
9.30-10.20pm – Ralph Rolle and the Funk Patrol
7.50-9pm – Hux and the Hitmen
6.45-7.30pm – Shoguns of Skank
5.40-6.25pm – Jinx Lennon
4.30-5.20pm – Tony Villiers and the Villains
3.35-4.10pm – Modern Love
2.30-3.15pm – Eric Butler’s Portside Hootenanny
1.30-2.10pm – The4
12.15-1.15pm – Grand

SALTY DOG – MY LOVELY RANCH

Friday
7-8pm – Leila Jane & The Healers
6-7pm – Grand
5-6pm – Mag Pie & Jack Daw

Saturday
8-9pm – Crow Black Chicken
7-8pm – The Cacks
5-6pm – Brian Whittington

Sunday
7-8pm – The Way It Was
6-7pm – The Sweet Itches (Cathy Davey & Pete Pamf)
5-6pm – Lawrence George
4-5pm – Cronins

MINDFIELD – LEVIATHAN STAGE

Friday
5.45-6.45pm – What’s She Doing Here? Slide show and talk with Beta Bajgart
2-5.30pm – Salon du Chat

Saturday
6.15-6.45pm – Waterford Whispers News: Live
5-6pm – The Amnesty Hour: Human Rights Defenders
3.30-4.30pm – The Digital Public Square: Free Speech v Fake News, with Jarlath Regan
2.15-3.15pm – A New World Disorder, hosted by Blindboy Boatclub
12.45-2pm – History Ireland Hedge School: Biafra – The Forgotten War
11am-12.30pm – Salon du Chat

Sunday
5.30-6.30pm – Paddy Cullivan: The Ten Dark Secrets of 1798
4.55-5.15pm – Waterford Whispers News: Live
3-4.30pm – Illuminate, with Blindboy Boatclub
1.50-2.50pm – History Ireland Hedge School: 1918 and the New World Order
12.45-1.45pm – Miriam O’Callaghan’s Sunday Brunch
11am-12.30pm – Salon du Chat

MINDFIELD – THEATRE STAGE

Saturday
5pm – Say Nothin’ to No One
3.30pm – Word Up Collective
2pm – Not a Funny Word
12.30pm – Kicking All the Boxes

Sunday
5.30pm – Love+
3pm – Xnthony and Mark T Cox
1.30pm – My Left Nut
Noon – Tryst

MINDFIELD – AH, HEAR! PODCAST STAGE

Saturday
6.15pm – The Alison Spittle Show
5pm – An Irishman Abroad: Jarlath Regan with Russell Howard
3.45pm – The Blindboy Podcast: Euro File
2pm – Soundings, with Lisa Hannigan and Marian Keyes and Ships
12.30pm – Sexy Beasts

Sunday
5.30pm – What Am Politics?
4.15pm – Motherfóclóir
3pm – Phoning It In
1.45pm – No Encore

MINDFILED – AN PUBALL GAEILGE

Friday
6-11pm – Nocturnes/Nochtraithe; Oski Bravo; Exiles/ Díbirtigh; Bruadar; Cult Called Man/Adharbhaicle dar Teideal Fear; Three Underneath/Trí Faoi; Fibín – Ár Scéal
5pm – Siamsa na Life le Raidió na Life

Saturday
7-11pm – Cabaret Craiceálta
6-11pm – Gealgáirí
3-6pm – Iarnóin le Ceoil; Eric de Buitléir; Tadhg Ó Grifím – Plimp Cheoil; Aniar i gCeoil; Filíocht; Na Gasúir Gainimh; Pádraig Jack; Mules and Men – Féargorm
2-3pm – Dráma: Cara sa Chúirt
1.30-2pm – Pod Chraoladh
Noon-1.30pm – Imbolc: Ted Talks as Gaeilge; Colm Ó Broin; Venus; Breifne Ó Luain

Sunday
7-11pm – Scléip Raidió Fáilte
5-7pm – Úair and Ghlór Úir
3-5pm – Cluiche
2-3pm – Dráma: Éire – Conas Teacht Slán
1.30-2pm – Mír Draíochta
Noon – Imbolc: Ted Talks as Gaeilge

MINDFIELD – THE WORD STAGE

Friday
11pm – Reprisal
10pm – Megacone
9pm – Fallen Lights
8pm – Jeff’s Mancave
7pm – Finn Detax
6pm – Storymap
5pm – New Voices
4pm – Myths and Legends
3pm – The Word Preview

Saturday
11pm – Brave Giant
10pm – Good Man Sheila
9pm – Bobby and the Blunts
8pm – Backroad Smokers Club
7pm – Word Up Collective
6.15pm – Con Murphy Band
5.30pm – Fanacanta
4.30pm – Comedy session
3.30pm – Cúirt Literary Festival Showcase
3pm – Poetry in Motion
2pm – Storymap
1pm – A Musings
Noon – Made in China
11am – Myths and Legends

Sunday
10pm – Rualie Buaile
8.45pm – Cronin
8pm – Distant Sons
7.15pm – Ultan Conlon and the Night Owls (Gallery Sessions)
6.25pm – Susan O’Neil (Son)
5.40pm – Oscar Mild
5pm – Chalkboard Comedy
4pm – Word Up Collective
3pm –Cúirt Literary Festival Showcase
2pm – A Musings
1pm – The Wordsmiths
Noon – Myths and Legends
11am – Made in China

VILLAGE HALL

Friday
2.15-4am – Deck Markey (DJ)
12.30-1.50am – RobotRock
10.30pm-midnight – Mo Kelly (DJ)
9.35-10.10pm – Robert Delaney
8.40-9.15pm – Anthony Byrne
8-8.20pm – Fionnuala: The Dancing Snowflakes
7-7.40pm – Wob!
6-6.40pm – The HQs
5-5.40pm – Spooky
4-4.40pm – Iann Brennan
3-3.40pm – Che Guevara Lynch’s Jukebox

Saturday
12.30-4am – Gash Collective Takeover
11pm-12.20am – The Buddha (DJ)
9.20-10.50pm – Lemon Pie Collective
7.30-9pm – Kodu (DJ set)
6.50-7.30pm – Kodu (live set)
5.50-6.30pm – Sylk
4.50-5.30pm – Senu
4-4.30pm – Chirpy
3-3.40pm – Rachael Lavelle
2-2.40pm – Aural Air
1-1.40pm – Gareth Quinn Redmond

Acts also set to perform this weekend in Stradbally include Kenrick Lamar, NERD, Massive Attack, Dua Lipa, St. Vincent, Ben Howard, King Krule, George Ezra, the Kooks, Chrvrches, Jungle, Wolf Alice, Nina Kravitz, Cigarettes After Sex, Friendly Fires, Garbage, Mount Kimbie, Tom Misch, Dermot Kennedy, Jorja Smith, Benjamin Clementine, the Blaze, Sigrid, Jessie Ware, Peggy Gou, and many more.

Electric Picnic 2018 will take place in Stradbally Hall, County Laois from Friday, August 31st to Sunday, September 2nd. For more information on this year’s festival visit electricpicnic.ie.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: